Full list of winners at the 9th AMVCA 2023 - TrendyNewsReporters Full list of winners at the 9th AMVCA 2023 - TrendyNewsReporters
ENTERTAINMENTTop Storiestrending news
Trending

Full list of winners at the 9th AMVCA 2023

Here is the full list of winners at the ninth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA).


Here is the full list of winners at the ninth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA).

BEST OVERALL MOVIE winner — Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

BEST DIRECTOR winner — Loukman Ali – Brotherhoods

BEST SOUND EDITOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo

BEST PICTURE EDITOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice.

BEST ART DIRECTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Best Cinematographer — winner Loukman Ali – Brotherhood.

BEST WRITER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) — Sola Dada – Anikulapo.

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) Winner — Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode.

BEST MAKE UP – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Maryam Ndukwe , Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town.

BEST SOUND TRACK – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo.

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang.

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner— Abubakar Bashir Maishadda – Aisha .

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE YORUBA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) — winner — Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo.

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Victor Iyke – Uhuruchi (4th nomination , second win).

BEST SHORT FILM/ online video— winner — Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire ( N1 million win).

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR – Winner— Elozonam , Kie Kie – Back From The Future.

BEST TELEVISION SERIES— winner — Yinka Edward – Crime & Justice.

BEST DOCUMENTARY winner — Nora Awolowo – ‘Nigeria: The Debut’

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA winner — Click Click Bang – Philip Karanja Njenga.

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA winner — Brotherhood – Jade Osiberu.

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA winner — Elvis Chucks – Jewel.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY- (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) –winner — Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Inside Life

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) winner — Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) Winner —Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM winner — Leaked.

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES winner— Ricordi

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES winner — Njoro Wa Uba
BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA (new category) winner — Mpali

BEST MNET UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL (new category) winner — King Buger

Industry merit awards winner presented by Femi Odugbemi — Patience Ozokwor

Trailblazer Award — Angel Unigwe

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
--Advertisements--
--Advertisements--

Get premium latest news For Free

X