Benefits Of Evening Primrose Oil In Skincare
Are you looking for a cure to your skin’s dryness, irritation, roughness, and wrinkles? It’s time to include evening primrose oil in your skincare routine.
A plant-based oil, evening primrose oil, is highly beneficial in skincare possessing moisturizing and soothing properties. This oil makes a huge difference in addressing skin concerns by enhancing the texture and elasticity of your skin.
Possessing beneficial ingredients including omega-6 acids, omega-9 acids, and stearic acid, this oil’s key ingredient is the essential fatty acids that strengthen the skin’s barrier, reducing moisture loss.
Evening Primrose Oil
Fondly referred to as EPO, this oil is gotten from the evening primrose plant’s seeds, Oenothera biennis. The use of this oil in skincare can be traced far back. Native Americans had used the stem and leaf juices topical remedies to soothe cutaneous inflammations, while the poultices of the plant were used to treat bruises and minor wounds.
Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil
EPO has a ton of benefits in skincare, including:
- Anti-inflammatory properties: Containing Linoleic acid, which is anti-inflammatory, evening primrose oil can be used in the treatment of skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
- Moisturizing properties: A thick oil, evening primrose oil is highly moisturizing, improving the skin’s moisture by reducing transepidermal water loss, making it a great solution for dry skin.
- Even skin tone: The high concentration of linoleic acid can even out skin tone and help with acne scarring.
Using Evening Primrose Oil In Skincare
To efficiently use evening primrose oil in skincare, apply it to slightly damp skin if used alone.
If you intend to use it with other serums or moisturizers, use it as the final step in your routine. The oil seals moisture from other products.
Massage 2 to 3 drops of evening primrose oil into freshly cleansed skin every morning and evening for the best results.